judges of the 11th judicial circuit





Florida's legislature created the 11th Judicial Circuit in 1911. Governor Albert W. Gilchrist selected Livingston Wesley Bethel of Key West as the circuit's (consisting of Dade, Monroe, and Palm Beach Counties) first and only circuit court judge. Today, the 11th Judicial Circuit has 123 county and circuit judges devoted to enforcing the laws and protecting the rights of all those who come before them.

The following is a list of every circuit and county court judge who ever served within the 11th Judicial Circuit and its predecessor circuits (7th Judicial Circuit and Southern Circuit of Florida).

judges of 2008
First Name Middle Name Last Name Suffix Start End Type of Judge Judicial Predecessor
Michaelle Gonzalez-Paulson 2011 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Flora E. Seff
Jorge Rodriguez-Chomat 2011 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds William Johnson
Monica Gordo 2011 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Paul Siegel
Milton Hirsch 2011 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Gerald D. Hubbart
Darrin P. Gayles 2010 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ronald Friedman
Samantha Ruiz-Cohen 2011 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Peter Adrien
Charles K. Johnson 2010 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Bronwyn C. Miller
Joseph Davis Jr. 2010 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Jose L. Fernandez
Beth Bloom 2010 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Margarita Esquiroz
Andrea Ricker Wolfson 2010 Present Dade County Court Judge Succeeds Amy Karen
George W. Macrae 1846 1848 Judge of the Circuit Court, Southern Circuit New Seat
Joseph B. Lancaster 1848 1853 Judge of the Circuit Court, Southern Circuit Succeeds George W. Macrae
Thomas F. King 1853 1865 Judge of the Circuit Court, Southern Circuit Succeeds Joseph B. Lancaster; Elected October 1, 1853
James Gettis 1865 1867 Judge of the Circuit Court, Southern Circuit Succeeds Thomas F. King
Vacant Vacant 1867 1868 Judge of the Circuit Court, Southern Circuit Vacant due to the death of James Gettis
John W. Price 1868 1877 Judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Succeeds James Gettis
William Archer Cooke 1877 1885 Judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Succeeds John W. Price; Appointed January 10, 1877; Term expires January 24, 1885;
Allen E. Heyser 1883 1909 Dade County Judge New Seat
Eleazor K. Foster 1885 1887 Judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Succeeds William Archer Cooke
John D. Broome 1887 1898 Judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Succeeds E. K. Foster; Dies in office fall of 1898
Minor S. Jones 1898 1911 Judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Succeeds John D. Broome; commissioned on 11/1/1898
William I. Metcalf 1907 1909 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County New Seat; The criminal court of record for Dade county was established in 1907. The act went into effect June 15, 1907. The first incumbent of the office was Honorable William I. Metcalf, who was appointed on the 12th of September, 1907.
John Carrington Gramling 1909 1912 Dade County Judge Succeeds Allen E. Heyser
Henry Fulton Atkinson 1909 1914 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds William I. Metcalf
Livingstone Wellesley Bethel 1911 1914 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Minor S. Jones; Dies on 10/26/1914
R.B. Gautier 1912 1914 Dade County Judge Succeeds John Carrington Gramling
Henry Pierre Branning 1914 1923 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Livinstone Wellesley Bethel; Appt. Oct. 26, 1914; resigns 2/10/23;
Jesse Lee Billingsley 1914 1917 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds H. F. Atkinson
Samuel J. Barco 1914 1917 Dade County Judge Succeeds R.B. Gautier
James T. Sanders 1917 1918 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Jessee Lee Billingsley
J. Emmet Wolfe 1918 1921 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds James T. Sanders who died in office; also served in the 1st Circuit; commissioned 10/21/18
William Frank Blanton 1918 1969 Dade County Judge Succeeds Samuel Barco
Tom Norfleet 1921 1929 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds J. Emmet Wolfe; Commissioned June 13, 1921 or 2/8/22; and June 1925 Suspended from March 26, 1929 to May 29, 1929
H. W. Penny 1921 1924 Judge, Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court New Seat; commissioned July 2, 1921 and resigned Dec. 13, 1924
Henry Fulton Atkinson 1923 1939 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds H. P. Branning; commissioned 2/10/23; dies 2/12/39
Mitchell D. Price 1924 1924 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Andrew Jackson Rose 1924 1930 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Mitchell D. Price; Resigns the first week in January 1930
Edith Atkinson 1924 1932 Judge, Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Succeeds H. W. Penny
William H. Price 1925 1926 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; Also served in Florida's 9th Circuit; commissioned 12/12/25; resigned effective June 1, 1926
William L. Freeland 1926 1931 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds William H. Price
Paul D. Barns 1926 1927 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
Paul D. Barns 1927 1946 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
William F. Brown 1927 1935 Judge, Court of Crimes New Seat
Uly O. Thompson 1929 1930 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Tom Norfleet; Norfleet was removed by the Governor and then Norfleet resumed the post
Uly O. Thompson 1930 1935 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds A. J. Rose; When Thompson's term ends there is no successor. There is no longer a seat as a result of the Redistricing Act of 1935
Ernest Clyde Collins 1930 1935 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Tom Norfleet; Is charged and tried for bribery and embezzlement. Suspeneded on 1/19/35. Jury deadlocks and he resigns from the bench in March 1935. Presided over Capone (perjury) and Zangara trials; Dies on 8/31/75 in Saint Lucie at 71 years; born 2/7/04
David J. Heffernan 1930 1959 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
John Carrington Gramling 1930 1931 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
Tom Norfleet 1930 1930 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Uly O. Thompson
Alfred Boyd Small 1931 1937 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds John Carrington Gramling; Appointed 1/1/31
Worth W. Trammell 1931 1943 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds W. L. Freeland; retires 3/31/43
Walter H. Beckham 1933 1961 Judge, Juvenile Court of Dade County Succeeds Edith M. Atkinson; recheck date of retirement
Ben C. Willard 1935 1963 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds E. C. Collins; appointed 1/25/35
Jefferson Beale Brown 1935 1937 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat - 20th judicial circuit is incorporated into the 11th judicial circuit as part of the Redistricting Act of 1935
Wayne Allen 1936 1947 Judge, Court of Crimes Succeeds William F. Brown
Arthur Gomez 1937 1944 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Jefferson Beale Browne
Ross Williams 1937 1939 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Alfred Boyd "A. B." Small' commissioned on 5/1/37
Ross Williams 1939 1949 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds H. F. Atkinson; commissioned on 12/23/39
Norman Hendry 1939 1961 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Ross Williams
Stanley Milledge 1940 1941 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Richard H. Hunt 1940 1945 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
George E. Holt 1941 1960 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Stanley Milledge
N. Vernon Hawthorne 1942 1947 Judge, Court of Crimes Succeeds Wayne Allen; commissioned on 4/12/42
Marshall C. Wiseheart 1943 1973 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Worth Trammell; commissioned on 6/4/43
Joseph Otto 1944 1945 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Arthur Gomez; receives commission on 8/5/44
N. Vernon Hawthorne 1945 1955 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Paul D. Barns
Aquilino Lopez 1945 1950 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joseph Otto; Commissioned 6/8/45; Dies 4/10/71; Judge Lopez ceased service in the 11th Judicial Circuit, but continued to serve in the new 16th Circuit Court in Monroe County, Florida
Stanley Milledge 1945 1958 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Richard Hunt; commissioned June 30, 1945
Charles A. Carroll 1946 1957 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; receives commission on 2/26/46; dies 9 Nov 1982
Wayne Allen 1947 1952 Judge, Court of Crimes Succeeds N. Vernon Hawthorne
William A. Herin 1949 1985 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ross Williams
Grady L. Crawford 1951 1978 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1977
Joseph N. Morris 1951 1952 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Vincent C. Giblin 1951 1959 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Silver S. Squarcia 1951 1952 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
Frank B. Dowling 1951 1973 Dade County Judge New Seat
J. Fritz Gordon 1951 1952 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Wayne Allen 1952 1953 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds J. N. Morris
A. Patrick Cannon 1952 1966 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds J. Fritz Gordon; dies in office
Ray H. Pearson 1953 1956 Judge, Court of Crimes Succeeds Wayne Allen
John C. Wynn 1953 1954 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Silver S. Sqarcia
Joe Eaton 1954 1955 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Wayne Allen
J. Fritz Gordon 1955 1971 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Vernon Hawthorne
Robert Lester Floyd 1955 1963 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joe Eaton; Resigns to go into private practice with Frates and Fay in Miami.
John R. Blanton 1955 1969 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County New Seat; resigned March 18, 1969
Robert H. Anderson 1955 1963 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Harold R. Vann 1955 1978 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns effective Dec 31, 1978
Eugene A. Williams 1955 1957 Judge, Court of Crimes Succeeds Ray H. Pearson
William R. Culbreath 1955 1965 Judge, Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court New Seat
Ray H. Pearson 1956 1966 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
John W. Prunty 1956 1960 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; born in Guadalajara, Mexico
George E. Schulz 1956 1956 Judge, Court of Crimes Succeeds Eugene A. Williams
G. Tillman Pearson 1956 1957 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds John C. Wynn
John J. Kehoe 1957 1972 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Charles Carroll
Hal P. Dekle 1957 1961 Judge, Civil Court of Record Succeeds G. Tillman Pearson
Eugene A. Williams 1957 1966 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
George E. Schulz 1957 1961 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
Irving Cypen 1958 1963 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Stanley Milledge
Leland B. Featherstone 1959 1973 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds David Heffernan; resigns Feb 2, 1973; Brother of Harold Featherson; Dies October 31, 1979
Joe Eaton 1960 1967 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Vincent Giblin
William A. Meadows Jr. 1960 1963 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Lucien C. Proby Jr. 1961 1965 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John Prunty
Francis J. Christie 1961 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds George E. Holt
Ralph O. Cullen 1961 1972 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns on July 31, 1972
Hal P. Dekle 1961 1970 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Jan 5, 1971
Phillip Goldman 1961 1962 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
George E. Schulz 1961 1974 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Sept 1, 1974
Jack A. Falk 1961 1967 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds George Schulz
Boyce F. Ezell, Jr. 1961 1973 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Hal P. Dekle; Obit; Herald 3/25/92
James W. Kehoe, Jr. 1961 1963 Judge, Civil Court of Record New Seat
Ben J. Shepard 1961 1966 Judge, Juvenile Court of Dade County Succeeds Walter Beckham
J. Gwynn Parker 1962 1965 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Norman Hendry
Henry L. Balaban 1963 1971 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Phillip Goldman
Harvie S. Du Val 1963 1976 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds William Meadows; resigns Dec 3, 1976
James W. Kehoe Jr. 1963 1977 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Robert L. Floyed; resigns Sept. 15, 1977?
Thomas E. Lee, Jr. 1963 1974 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Irving Cypen; resigns June 30, 1974
Jack M. Turner 1963 1973 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Ben Willard
James Hix Earnest 1963 1973 Judge, Civil Court of Record Succeeds James W. Kehoe, Jr.
Francis X. Knuck 1963 1965 Dade County Judge New Seat; Obit: Herald 6/17/04 and Sun Sentinal 6/18/04
Harold B. Spaet 1964 1968 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Robert H. Anderson
George T. Clark 1964 1971 Dade County Judge Succeeds Francis X. Knuck
Byrd V. Duke Jr. 1965 1966 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
James Lawrence King 1965 1970 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Francis X. Knuck 1965 1988 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Lucien C. Proby, Jr.
Edward S. Klein 1965 1969 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County New Seat
John Red Lake 1965 1973 Judge, Civil Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds J. Gwynn Parker; comm Aug 5, 1967?
J. Gwynn Parker 1965 1977 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1977
Dixie Herlong Chastain 1965 1973 Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court New Seat
Raymond G. Nathan 1966 1974 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Pat Cannon; resigns July 10, 1974
Eugene A. Williams 1966 1986 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ray Pearson
Carling H. Stedman 1966 1971 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Eugene A. Williams
Donald E. Stone 1966 1973 Judge, Juvenile Court of Dade County Succeeds Willian R. Culbreath
Sidney M. Weaver 1966 1972 Judge, Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Succeeds Ben Sheppard
Jack A. Falk 1967 1974 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Byrd Duke; involuntarily retired
Paul Baker 1967 1973 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Jack A. Falk
David Popper Sr. 1967 1968 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joe Eaton
Milton Friedman 1968 1984 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David Popper
Thomas N. Balikes 1968 1969 Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court New Seat
Murray Goodman 1969 1973 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County New Seat; comm Feb 10, 1969
David Popper Sr. 1969 1977 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Harold Spaet; various dates of commission ... July 18, 1969 and Feb 19, 1969; resigns Jan 1, 1977
John R. Blanton 1969 1973 Dade County Judge Succeeds William Frank Blanton; comm. July 28, 1967?;resigns Dec 31, 1979
Edward S. Klein 1969 1973 Judge, Civil Court of Record Succeeds John R. Blanton; comm April 14, 1969
John V. Ferguson 1969 1973 Judge, Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Succeeds Thomas Balikes
Everett H. Dudley Jr. 1969 1970 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Edward S. Klein; comm May 16, 1969
Rhea Pincus Grossman 1970 1984 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Sept 10, 1984
Shelby Highsmith 1971 1975 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds James Lawrence King; resigned December 31, 1974
Arthur E. Huttoe 1971 1975 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Hal Dekle; commissioned Nov 25, 1970; resigns Oct 1, 1974
Joseph Nesbitt 1971 1979 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissione Dec 29, 1970; resigns Sept 6, 1979
Thomas A. Testa 1971 1985 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1984
Arthur W. Primm 1971 1973 Dade County Judge Succeeds George T. Clark; comm. Dec 17, 1970Primm's county court seat converted into a circuit court seat in 1973; He died on 18 Apr 1979
Ellen J. Morphonious 1971 1972 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Everett H. Dudley, Jr.
Alfonso C. Sepe 1971 1973 Judge, Criminal Court of Record for Dade County Succeeds Carling Stedman
Thomas E. Lee 1972 1979 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds J. Fritz Gordon; Lee commissioned Nov. 1, 1971; Possibly dies in office, 24 Oct 1979 (needs to be checked)
Sam I. Silver 1972 1984 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John J. Kehoe; commissioned July 21, 1972Sun Sentinel 6/8/03
John Gale 1972 1991 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Henry Balaban
Sidney M. Weaver 1972 1978 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Apr 1, 1978
Dan G. Satin 1973 1981 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Suceeds Marshall Wiseheart; Dies 17 Dec 1981
Ralph B. Ferguson Jr. 1973 1987 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit
Frank B. Dowling 1973 1976 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Sept 30, 1977; Obit: Herald 1/29/97; Charlotte Observer 1/27/96
John R. Blanton 1973 1979 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns Nov 30, 1978
Donald E. Stone 1973 1987 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Dixie Herlong Chastain 1973 1977 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
William E. Gladstone 1973 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John V. Ferguson
Irwin G. Christie 1973 1974 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Arthur W. Primm; Christie resigns June 30, 1974
Lewis B. Whitworth 1973 1984 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit resigns Dec 31, 1983; Obit: Herald 12/17/00; Times Picayune 12/17/00
David Goodhart 1973 1975 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit resigned effective Jan 2, 1976
Edward D. Cowart 1973 1981 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit resigns March, 31, 1981
Paul Baker 1973 1978 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; dies Dec 23, 1978
Boyce F. Ezell Jr. 1973 1978 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns June 30, 1978
Alan Robert Schwartz 1973 1978 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Leland B. Featherstone; commissioned April 18, 1973; resigns Nov 5, 1978
Murray Goodman 1973 1974 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Edward S. Klein 1973 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
John Red Lake 1973 1977 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigns June 30, 1977
Ellen J. Morphonious 1973 1991 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Sidney L. Segall 1973 1980 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1980
Morton Lee Perry 1973 1993 Dade County Judge New Seat; elected 1972
Arden M. Siegendorf 1973 1974 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns July 11, 1974
Dominic Koo 1973 1981 Dade County Judge New Seat; Dies Feb 23, 1981
Alfred Nesbitt 1973 1988 Dade County Judge New Seat; elected in 1972; resigns Dec 31, 1988
Bernard R. Jaffe 1973 1996 Dade County Judge New Seat; elected 1972
Ruth L. Sutton 1973 1980 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1980
Edmund W. Newbold 1973 1979 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Feb 28, 1979
Edward H. Swanko 1973 1989 Dade County Judge New Seat; elected; resigns December 31, 1988
James S. Rainwater 1973 1986 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1986
Mattie Belle Davis 1973 1980 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1980
Celestine C. P. Rubiera 1973 1984 Dade County Judge New Seat; elected; resigns Dec 31, 1984
Gerald J. Klein 1973 1991 Dade County Judge New Seat
Arthur Maginnis 1973 1990 Dade County Judge New Seat
Thomas G. O'Connell 1973 1991 Dade County Judge New Seat
John A. Tanksley 1973 1978 Dade County Judge New Seat
Arthur Winton 1973 1991 Dade County Judge New Seat; elected 1972
Frederick N. Barad 1973 1978 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns July 1, 1978; Obit: Herald 1/14/95
Louie Bandell 1973 1976 Dade County Judge New Seat
Robert M. Deehl 1973 1993 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Nov. 30, 1992
Richard S. Hickey 1973 1978 Dade County Judge resigns April 28, 1978
William J. Piquette 1973 1977 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns Dec 31, 1976
John S. Smith 1973 1979 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns April 30, 1979
Jack M. Turner 1973 1991 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Harold G. Featherstone 1973 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit
James Hix Ernest 1973 1980 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Meek B. Robinette 1973 1987 Dade County Judge New Seat; commissioned Aug 1, 1973; resigns Dec 31, 1986; Obit: Sun Sentinal 9/13/01; amy have won in 1974 ?
Henry Ludwig Oppenborn Jr. 1973 1994 Dade County Judge New Seat; appointed; commissioned August 1, 1973
Calvin Mapp 1973 1995 Dade County Judge New Seat; appointed; commissioned Aug. 20, 1973
Alfonso C. Sepe 1973 1975 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; resigned June 30, 1975
John V. Ferguson 1973 1980 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit resigns Dec 31, 1980
Arthur W. Primm 1973 1973 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; Primm's County court seat converted into a circuit court seat in 1973
Stuart M. Simons 1974 1977 Dade County Judge New Seat; resigns July 18, 1977
Arden M. Siegendorf 1974 1981 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Tom Lee (tall), Jr.; commissioned July 11, 1974; resigns Jan. 6, 1981
Richard S. Fuller 1974 1980 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Raymond Nathan; commissioned July 17, 1974; resigns effective July 1, 1980; Obit: Herald 7/21/97
Gerald T. Wetherington 1974 1995 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Arthur Huttoe; commissioned Dec 10, 1974
Seymour Gelber 1974 1989 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Irwin Christie; Gelber is commissioned on July 11, 1974
Robert B. Fensholt 1974 1975 Dade County Judge Succeeds Arden Sigendorf; commissioned July 26, 1974
George E. Orr 1975 1992 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Jack Falk; Orr Commissioned Nov. 7, 1974; Obit: Herald 5/3/92; St. Pet Times 5/4/92; and Sun Sentinal 5/4/92; Dies in Office
Natalie Baskin 1975 1980 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Suceeds George Schultz'; resigns Jan 14, 1980; Obit: Herald 3/12/96
Ira L. Dubitsky 1975 1981 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Murray Goodman
Dick C. P. Lantz 1975 1979 Dade County Judge Succeeds Robert B. Fensholt; commissioned Jan 7, 1975
Leonard Rivkind 1975 1996 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alphonse Sepe; Rivkind commissioned Oct 1, 1975
Herbert Stettin 1975 1979 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David Goodhart; resigns Sept 4, 1979
Herbert M. Klein 1975 1996 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Oct. 1, 1975; resigns Feb 29, 1996
Lenore Carrero Nesbitt 1976 1983 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Sept. 30, 1975; resigns Nov 22, 1983; Obit: Herald 10/7/01; Sun Sentinal 10/8/01; LA times 10/13/01
N. Joseph Durant Jr. 1976 1983 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Oct 8, 1975; effective October 10, 1975
Jon I. Gordon 1977 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds James Kehoe
Adele Segall Faske 1977 1986 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; first woman serve as an Asst. State Atty. (mia News 9/29/76)
Wilkie D. Ferguson Jr. 1977 1980 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David Popper; Commissioned Feb 11, 1977; Resigns Dec. 14, 1980; Obit: Herlad 6/10/03; Sun Sentinal 6/10/03
Stuart M. Simons 1977 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John Red Lake
Roy S. Wood Jr. 1977 1978 Dade County Judge Succeeds Stuart Simons; commissioned October 1, 1977.. check out to see if new seat; 305-443-0345;
Marshall H. Ader 1977 1989 Dade County Judge Succeeds Louie Bandell; Elected 1976; resigns Dec 31, 1988
Harvey Leon Goldstein 1977 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds William J. Piquette; (elected in 1976)
Steven D. Robinson 1977 1985 Dade County Judge New Seat
Richard A. Schwartz 1977 1978 Dade County Judge New Seat: comm Jan 4, 1977; resigns Dec 14, 1981
John A. Tanksley 1977 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Frank B. Dowling; commissioned (appointed) Nov 9, 1977
G. Milton Rubin 1977 1981 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; Dies in Office 7 Jul 1981
James R. Jorgenson 1977 1979 Dade County Judge commissioned Dec 22, 1977; resigns Aug 8, 1979; Obit: Herald 5/13/03; Tallahassee Democrate 5/25/03
Frederick N. Barad 1978 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Boyce Ezell; commissioned July 1, 1978
David L. Levy 1978 1989 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Grady Crawford; commissioned Jan 9, 1978
Moie J.L. Tendrich 1978 1998 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds J. Gwynn Parker, commissioned Jan 17, 1978; Obit: Herald 8/31/01
Richard S. Hickey 1978 1988 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds, Sidney Weaver; commissioned April 28, 1978
Robert H. Newman 1978 1982 Dade County Judge Succeeds Frederick Barad; commissioned July 19, 1978; resigns March 8, 1982
Mario P. Goderich 1978 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alan R. Schwartz; commissioned Dec 27, 1978
Theodore G. Mastos 1978 1979 Dade County Judge Succeeds Richard S. Hickey, commissioned June 23, 1978
Theodore G. Mastos 1979 1981 Dade County Judge Succeeds Edmund W. Newbold; commissioned May 10, 1979; resigns Dec 20, 1981
Joseph J. Gersten 1979 1987 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Harold Vann; commissioned Jan 2, 1979
Dick C. P. Lantz 1979 1985 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Dixie Herlong Chastain; commissioned Jan 2, 1979
Edmund W. Newbold 1979 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Paul Baker; commissioned March 1, 1979
Harvey Baxter 1979 1996 Dade County Judge Succeeds Ted Mastos [ note acc. to red books, its Hickey]
Milton I. Starkman 1979 1983 Dade County Judge Succeeds Dick C.P. Lantz
Maria Marinello Korvick 1979 1981 Dade County Judge Succeeds James Jorgenson; commissioned Nov 19, 1979
Charles David Edelstein 1979 1986 Dade County Judge New Seat; commissioned Aug 17, 1979; resigns March 5, 1987
Joseph P. Farina 1979 1981 Dade County Judge New Seat; commissioned Aug 10, 1979; resigned Aug 31, 1981
Howard Gross 1979 1981 Dade County Judge Succeeds Roy Wood; resigns Oct 20, 1981
Thomas M. Carney 1979 1986 Dade County Judge Succeeds John S. Smith; commissioned June 14, 1979; resigns Dec 31, 1985
Phillip W. Knight 1979 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Herbert Stettin; commissioned Oct 25, 1979
James R. Jorgenson 1979 1981 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned on Aug 9, 1979; resigns Aug 31, 1981
Thomas E. Scott 1979 1984 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joseph Nesbitt; commissioned Jan 2, 1980; resigns June 15, 1984
Murray Goldman 1980 2000 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John R. Blanton; commissioned Feb 26, 1980
David M. Gersten 1980 1982 Dade County Judge Succeeds Mattie Belle Davis; resigns eff Jan 3, 1983
James J.C. Henderson 1980 1992 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas E. Lee; commissioned Feb 22, 1980
Gerald Kogan 1980 1987 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Richard Fuller; commissione July 28, 1980
Joseph M. Nadler 1980 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John V. Ferguson; commissioned Jan 6, 1981; resigns Dec 311, 1992
Fredricka Greene Smith 1980 2006 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Natalie Baskin; commissioned May 2, 1980
Richard Yale Feder 1981 2001 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Sept 1, 1981
Robert P. Kaye 1981 2001 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Sept 14, 1981
Maria Marinello Korvick 1981 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Arden Siegendorf; commissioned August 5, 1981
D. Bruce Levy 1981 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds James Hix Ernest; commissioned Jan 6, 1981
Theodore G. Mastos 1981 1989 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds James Jorguson; Mastos is commissioned on Dec. 21, 1981
Edward N. Moore 1981 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Sept. 1, 1981
Ralph N. Person 1981 1994 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Wilkie Ferguson; commissioned Feb 23, 1981
Michael H. Salmon 1981 1994 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Edward D. Cowart; commissioned May 1, 1981
Alfonso Leo Adderly 1981 2003 Dade County Judge New Seat; comm Sept 10, 1981
Marvin H. Gillman 1981 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds Sidney Segall (elected)
Allen Kornblum 1981 1986 Dade County Judge Succeeds Dominic Koo; appointed comm May 13, 1981; resigns Feb 21, 1986
Leah Simms 1981 1987 Dade County Judge Succeeds Josph P. Farina; appointed; comm Jan 1, 1982
Norman S. Gerstein 1981 1986 Dade County Judge Succeeds Maria Korvick; comm Oct 23, 1981; resigns Feb 20, 1986
Howard Gross 1981 1988 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds G. Milton Rubin; commissioned Oct 20, 1981
Joseph P. Farina 1981 1987 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat; commissioned Sept 1, 1981
David M. Gersten 1982 1989 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Arthur I. Snyder 1982 1996 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ira Dubitsky
Philip Cook 1982 1995 Dade County Judge Succeeds Howard Gross; (appointed) comm Jan 25, 1982
Alex S. Gordon 1982 1985 Dade County Judge resigns Dec 31, 1984; elected 1981
Joan Lenard 1982 1993 Dade County Judge Succeeds Richard A. Schwartz; appointed 1982; comm March 19, 1982
Richard V. Margolius 1982 1988 Dade County Judge Succeeds Ted Mastos; appointed 1982; comm March 22, 1982; resigned June 20, 1988
Gisela Cardonne-Dienstag 1982 1983 Dade County Judge Succeeds Robert Newman; comm Jan 1, 1982
Robert H. Newman 1982 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Dan Satin; Newman is commissioned on March 8, 1982
Sidney B. Shapiro 1983 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds N. Joseph Durant; Obit: Herald 2/11/05; Sun Sentinal 2/11/05; dies in office
Harold Solomon 1983 1994 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Stanley Goldstein 1983 1993 Dade County Judge Succeeds David Gersten; resigns Jan 4, 1993
Murray Z. Klein 1983 1991 Dade County Judge Succeeds Gisela Cardonne-Dienstag ?; elected in 1982
Alfonso C. Sepe 1983 1988 Dade County Judge Succeeds Milton Starkman who resigns to run for a circuit court seat]; resigns Feb 18, 1988
Edward D. Cowart 1984 1987 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas E. Scott; commissioned July 6, 1984
Margarita Graciela Esquiroz 1984 2010 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Lenore Nesbitt; commissioned Feb 1, 1984
Richard S. Fuller 1984 1992 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Louis Whitworth; commissioned Feb 1, 1984
Philip Bloom 1985 2003 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds William Herin
Ronald Friedman 1985 2010 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Milton Friedman, his father.
Rosemary Usher Jones 1985 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Dick "C.P." Lantz; commissioned Nov 30, 1981
Steven D. Robinson 1985 2002 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Jack Block 1985 1996 Dade County Judge New Seat
Murray S. Meyerson 1985 1993 Dade County Judge Succeeds C. P. Rubiera; elected 1984
Arthur L. Rothenberg 1985 1987 Dade County Judge Succeeds Steven Robinson; elected 1984; resigns April 12, 1987
Mary Ann MacKenzie 1985 1991 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas Testa
Martin Greenbaum 1985 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Sam Silver
Amy Steele Donner 1985 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Rhea Grossman
Celeste Muir 1985 1990 Dade County Judge New Seat; commissioned Jan 1, 1986
Milton I. Starkman 1985 1994 Dade County Judge Succeeds Alex S. Gordon; Judge Starkman lost an election and was re-elected in the next election.
Thomas M. Carney 1986 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Allen Kornblum Kornblum 1986 1998 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Gene Williams
Fred Moreno Moreno 1986 1987 Dade County Judge Succeeds Alan Kornblum; commissioned June 2, 1986; resigned Nov 5, 1987
Jeffrey Rosinek Rosinek 1986 1989 Dade County Judge Succeeds Tom Carney; commissioned March 17, 1986
Norman S. Gerstein 1986 2010 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Adele Faske
Gisela Cardonne 1986 1988 Dade County Judge Succeeds Norman Gerstein; commissioned May 7, 1986; resigns June 30, 1988
Arthur L. Rothenberg 1987 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Gerald Kogan
Fred Moreno Moreno 1987 1990 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ed Cowart
David L. Tobin 1987 2001 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Donald Stone
Eli Breger Breger 1987 1996 Dade County Judge Succeeds Meek Robinette
Roy Gelber Gelber 1987 1989 Dade County Judge Succeeds Leah Simms; resigns Jan 2, 1989
Bernard Shapiro Shapiro 1987 1991 Dade County Judge Succeeds James Rainwater
Steve Levine Levine 1987 1989 Dade County Judge New Seat
Catherine M. Pooler 1987 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Chuck Edelstein; comm. April 6, 1987; Pooler was appointed April 1, 1987, although her commission is dated April 6, 1987. She went to Tallahassee to pick it up, and itís a good thing. It was Gov. Martinezís first County Judge appointment, and they accidentally typed in ìLeonî County instead of Dade County, so she was technically the first woman county judge from Tallahassee.
Ursula Ungaro 1987 1992 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ralph B. Furguson, Jr.
Melvia Green 1987 1989 Dade County Judge Succeeds Arthur Rothenberg; comm. July 20, 1987; resigns Oct 15, 1989
Richard V. Margolius 1988 2000 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Howard Gross
Alfonso C. Sepe 1988 1995 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joseph Farina; Sepe was suspended without pay in 1991. Rather than resign, he did not seek re-election.
S. Peter Capua 1988 1995 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joseph Gersten
Jack Martin Coe 1988 1993 Dade County Judge Succeeds Gisela Cardonne; comm. July 11, 1988
Martin Kahn 1988 2001 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Juan Ramirez Jr. 1988 1990 Dade County Judge Succeeds Fred Moreno; comm March 7, 1988; resigns April 29, 1990
Gisela Cardonne 1988 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Richard Hickey
Roger A. Silver 1988 2006 Dade County Judge Succeeds Alphonso Sepe; comm. May 31, 1988
Joseph P. Farina 1989 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David Levy
Ana Maria-Carnesoltas 1989 1993 Dade County Judge New Seat
Harvey Shenberg 1989 1993 Dade County Judge Succeeds Marshall Ader
Nancy Pollack 1989 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds Roy Gelber
Henry Ferro 1989 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Theodore Mastos
Phillip Davis 1989 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Roy Gelber 1989 1991 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Thomas Petersen 1989 1998 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Francis X. Knuck
Steve Levine 1989 2002 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David Gersten
Gerald D. Hubbart 1989 1993 Dade County Judge Succeeds Ed Swanko
Cindy S. Lederman 1989 1994 Dade County Judge Succeeds Alfred Nesbitt
Jeffrey Rosinek 1989 2008 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New seat
Melvia Green 1989 1994 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Seymour Gelber; resigns April 1994
May L. Cain 1990 1991 Dade County Judge New Seat
Roberto Pineiro 1990 2010 Dade County Judge Succeeds Steve Levine; comm. Jan. 2, 1990
Jonathan Colby 1990 1995 Dade County Judge Succeeds Jeffery Rosinek; comm May 14, 1990
Celeste Muir 1990 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Edward Moore
Juan Ramirez Jr. 1990 1999 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Harold Featherstone
Thomas S. Wilson Jr. 1990 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John Tanksley
Joel H. Brown 1990 1994 Dade County Judge Succeeds Juan Ramirez, Jr.; comm. July 13, 1990
Linda Dakis 1990 2006 Dade County Judge Succeeds Melvia Green; comm. Jan. 2, 1990
Ann Mason Parker 1991 1999 Dade County Judge Succeeds Celeste Muir
Maxine Cohen Lando 1991 1995 Dade County Judge Succeeds Arthur Winton
Loree Schwartz Feiler 1991 1995 Dade County Judge Succeeds Thomas O'Connell
Scott J. Silverman 1991 1999 Dade County Judge Succeeds May L. Cain
Marc Schumacher 1991 1996 Dade County Judge Succeeds Arthur Maginnis
Eleanor Schockett 1991 2002 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Carol R. Gersten 1991 1999 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Bernard Shapiro 1991 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Jack Turner
Leonard Glick 1991 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Fred Moreno
Robbie M. Barr 1991 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Mary-Ann Mackenzie
Eugene J. Fierro 1991 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds John Gale
Amy Dean 1991 2002 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Alan Postman 1991 2003 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Francis Christie
Paul Siegel 1991 2011 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Roy T. Gelber
Larry A. Schwartz 1991 1997 Dade County Judge Succeeds Murray Z. Klein
Raphael Ray Steinhardt 1991 2005 Dade County Judge Succeeds Gerald Klein
W. Thomas Spencer 1991 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Mario Goderich
Lauren Levy Miller 1991 1995 Dade County Judge Succeeds Bernard Shapiro
Michael B. Chavies 1992 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Richard Fuller
Alan Gold 1992 1993 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds George Orr
Rodolpho Sorondo Jr. 1992 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ellen Morphonios
Stanley Goldstein 1993 1999 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Edward S. Klein; comm Jan 4, 1993
Joan Lenard 1993 1995 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Henry Ferro; comm. Sept 27, 1993
Arthur Taylor 1993 1999 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Michael Chavies
Michael B. Chavies 1993 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ursula Ungaro
Judith L. Kreeger 1993 2010 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds J. C. Henderson
Leslie Rothenberg 1993 2003 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alan Gold
Caryn Schwartz 1993 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Milton Starkman
David H. Young 1993 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds Harvey Shenberg
Terri Ann Miller 1993 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds Jack Martin Coe
Linda Singer Stien 1993 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Murray Meyerson
Jeri Beth Cohen 1993 1997 Dade County Judge Succeeds Ana-Maria Carnesoltas
Jennifer Bailey 1993 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Phillip Knight
Michael Genden 1993 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Arthur Snyder
Barbara S. Levenson 1993 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joseph Nadler
Gerald D. Hubbart 1993 2011 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ed Newbold
Lester Langer 1993 1997 Dade County Judge Succeeds Stanley Goldstein
Ellen Leesfield 1993 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Phil Davis
Shelley J. Kravitz 1993 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Robert Deehl
Teretha Lundy Thomas 1993 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Gerald Hubbert
Alan Gold 1993 1997 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds William Gladstone; comm March 1, 1993
Leonard Robbins 1993 1996 Dade County Judge New Seat
Victoria Siegler 1993 1999 Dade County Judge New Seat
Edward Newman 1994 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Phil Cook
Marilyn Milian 1994 1999 Dade County Judge Succeeds Henry Ludwig Oppenborn, Jr.
Jose M. Rodriguez 1994 2000 Dade County Judge Succeeds Joan Lenard
Cindy S. Lederman 1994 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Melvia Green
Joel H. Brown 1994 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Wendell M. Graham 1994 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Joel Brown
Alex E. Ferrer 1995 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds S. Peter Capua
Maxine Cohen Lando 1995 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Michael H. Salmon
Stanford Blake 1995 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Victoria Platzer 1995 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Maynard Skip Gross 1995 2011 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alfonso C. Sepe; comm. Jan 3, 1995
Mark King Leban 1995 2005 Dade County Judge New Seat
Steve Leifman 1995 1997 Dade County Judge Succeeds Jonathan Colby
Ellen Sue Venzer 1995 2003 Dade County Judge Succeeds Loree Schwartz Fieler
Robert N. Scola Jr. 1995 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Sandy Karlan 1995 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New seat
Jerald Bagley 1995 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Ralph N. Person; comm March 1, 1995
Mercedes Bach 1995 2008 Dade County Judge Succeeds Lauren Miller
Beth Bloom 1995 2010 Dade County Judge Succeeds Calvin Mapp
Jeffery D. Swartz 1995 2005 Dade County Judge New Seat
Amy Karan 1995 2010 Dade County Judge Succeeds Cindy Lederman
Lauren Levy Miller 1995 1999 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Harold Solomon
Roberto Pineiro 1996 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Joan Lenard
Marc Schumacher 1996 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Gerald Weatherington
Deborah White-Labora 1996 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Roberto Pineiro
Samuel J. Slom 1996 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Harvey Baxter
Cecilia Altonaga 1996 1999 Dade County Judge Succeeds Mark Schumacher
Ronald Dresnick 1996 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Herbert M. Klein
Henry Harnage 1996 2005 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Leonard Rivkind
Kevin Emas 1996 1997 Dade County Judge Succeeds Bernard Jaffee
Reginald Richardson 1997 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds Jack Block
Kevin Emas 1997 2001 Dade County Judge Succeeds Eli Breger
Sheldon Schwartz 1997 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Leonard Robbins
Steve Leifman 1997 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Lester Langer
Myriam Lehr 1997 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Steve Leifman
Bertila Soto 1997 2002 Dade County Judge New Seat
Bonnie Lano Rippinggille 1997 2007 Dade County Judge New Seat
Daryl E. Trawick 1997 2000 Dade County Judge Succeeds Lawrence Schwartz
Leon Firtel 1997 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas Spencer
Peter Lopez 1997 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Rose Mary Usher Jones
Manny Crespo 1997 2006 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Martin Greenbaum
Jeri Beth Cohen 1997 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Moi Tendrich
Gill Freeman 1997 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Robbie Barr
William Johnson 1997 2011 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Rudolfo Sorondo
Lester Langer 1997 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alan Gold
Larry A. Schwartz 1997 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Robert H. Newman
Michael J. Samuels 1997 2007 Dade County Judge Succeeds Kevin Emas
Andrew S. Hague 1997 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Jeri Beth Cohen
Pedro P. Echarte Jr. 1998 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas Petersen
Carroll J. Kelly 1998 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Ann Mason Parker
Lawrence D. King 1998 Present Dade County Judge New Seat
Scott Bernstein 1999 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Arthur Taylor
Rosa Rodriguez 1999 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Allen Kornbloom
Cristina Pereyra-Shuminer 1999 2005 Dade County Judge Succeeds Scott J. Silverman
Scott J. Silverman 1999 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Stanley Goldstein
Marilyn Milian 1999 2001 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Lauren Levy Miller; appointed by Bush
Henry Leyte-Vidal 1999 2002 Dade County Judge Succeeds Marilyn Millian
Cecilia Altonaga 1999 2003 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Carol R. Gersten
Eric William Hendon 1999 2003 Dade County Judge Succeeds Cecilia Altonaga
Victoria S. Sigler 1999 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit new seat
Jose M. Rodriguez 2000 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Juan Ramerez, Jr.; Appointed by Bush
Orlando Alberto Prescott 2000 2005 Dade County Judge Succeeds Victoria Siegler
Daryl E. Trawick 2000 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Murray Goldman
Rosa C. Figarola 2000 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Darryl Traywick
Dava J. Tunis 2000 2005 Dade County Judge Succeeds Jose M. Rodriguez
Karen Mills Francis 2001 2008 Dade County Judge Succeeds Harvey Goldstein
Mindy S. Glazer 2001 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Martin Kahn
David H. Young 2001 2007 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Rick Margolius
Dennis Murphy 2001 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Robert Kaye
Maria Espinosa-Dennis 2001 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David Tobin
David C. Miller 2001 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Richard Yale Feder
Mary Jo Francis 2001 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds David Young
Martin Shapiro 2001 2007 Dade County Judge Succeeds Nancy Pollack
Ana Maria Pando 2001 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Marvin Gillman
Luise-Kreiger Martin 2001 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Terri Ann Miller
Ivan Hernandez 2001 2007 Dade County Judge Succeeds Reginald Richardson
Kevin Emas 2001 2010 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Marilyn Milian; Appointed by Bush
Fred Seraphin 2001 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Kevin Emas
Bertila Soto 2002 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Steven D. Levine
Henry Leyte-Vidal 2002 2006 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New seat
Israel Reyes 2002 2003 Dade County Judge Succeeds Henry Leyte-Vidal; Appointed by Bush
Richard J. Suarez 2002 2004 Dade County Judge Succeeds Bertila A. Soto
Julio E. Jimenez 2002 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Jorge J. Perez 2002 2008 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Israel Reyes 2003 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Cecilia M. Altonaga
Shirlyon Joyce McWhorter 2003 2007 Dade County Judge Succeeds A. Leo Adderly
Diane Ward 2003 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alan Postman
Ivan Fernandez 2003 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Amy Dean
Mary Barzee-Flores 2003 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Philip Bloom
Sarah Zabel 2003 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Steven Robinson
Jacqueline Hogan Scola 2003 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Eleanor Shockett
Jacqueline Schwartz 2003 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Eric Hendon
Maria D. Ortiz 2004 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Isreal Reyes
Ellen Sue Venzer 2004 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Leslie Rothenberg
Darrin P. Gayles 2004 2010 Dade County Judge Succeeds Ellen Sue Venzer
Cristina Pereyra-Shuminer 2005 2007 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Alex E. Ferrer
Mark King Leban 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Sidney Shapiro who dies while in office
Orlando Alberto Prescott 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Michael Chavies
Nuria S. de la Torre 2005 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Cristina Pereyra-Shuminer
Dava J. Tunis 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Peter Adrien 2005 2011 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Henry Harnage
Barbara Areces 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds D. Bruce Levy
John Schlesinger 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas Carney
William L. Thomas 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Barbara Levinson
Bronwyn C. Miller 2005 2010 Dade County Judge Succeeds Richard Suarez
Bronwyn C. Miller 2010 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Judith L. Kreeger
Judith Rubenstein 2005 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Raphael "Ray" Stienhardt
Ada Pozo-Revilla 2005 2009 Dade County Judge Succeeds Jeffery Swartz
Spencer Eig 2005 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Antonio Arzola 2005 2009 Dade County Judge Succeeds Mark King Leban
Norma Lindsey 2006 Present Dade County Judge New Seat
Betty Butchko 2006 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Eric Hendon 2006 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Dava Tunis
George Sarduy 2006 2008 Dade County Judge Succeeds Orlando Prescott
Roger A. Silver 2006 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Manny Crespo
Douglas Chumbley 2006 2009 Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Fredricka G. Smith
Reemberto Diaz 2006 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Henry Leyte-Vidal
Victoria Brennan 2006 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Linda Dakis
Cristina Miranda 2006 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Roger Silver
Patricia Marino-Pedraza 2007 Present Dade County Judge Suceeds Shirlyon Joyce McWhorter
Robin Faber 2007 Present Dade County Judge Suceeds Ivan Hernandez
Victoria del Pino 2007 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Martin Shapiro
Gloria Gonzalez-Meyer 2007 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Michael J. Samuels
Don S. Cohn 2007 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Bonnie Lano Rippingille
Antonio Marin 2007 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Jose Joe Fernandez 2007 2010 Dade County Judge New Seat
Jose Joe Fernandez 2010 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Norman Gerstein
Marisa Tinkler Mendez 2007 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
Valerie Manno-Schurr 2007 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit New Seat
John W. Thornton Jr. 2007 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds David H. Young
Nushin G. Sayfie 2007 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Cristina Pereyra-Shuminer
George Sarduy 2008 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Jorge J. Perez
Lisa Walsh 2008 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Mercedes Bach
Rodney Smith 2008 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds George Sarduy
Flora E. Seff 2008 2011 Dade County Judge Succeeds Karen Mills Francis
Maria Iglesia San Pedro 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Jeffery Rosinek
Stacey D. Glick 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Leonard Glick
Jorge E. Cueto 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Eugene Fierro
Migna Sanchez-Llorens 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Jon I. Gordon
Marcia B. Caballero 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Douglas Chumbley
Abby Cynamon 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Stuart M. Simons
Antonio Arzola 2009 Present Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Succeeds Thomas "Tam" Wilson
Gladys Perez 2009 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Ada B. Pozo
Lourdes Simon 2010 Present Dade County Judge Succeeds Antonio Arzola
    Follow on Twitter